News

PAREF Schools shine in Thailand Math Contest



abscbn.com

MANILA – Filipino elementary and high school students won a whopping 240 medals and placed second overall in an international math contest in Bangkok, Thailand.


The group of 350 Filipino students brought home 34 gold, 74 silver and 132 bronze medals in the 2016 International Mathematics Wizard Challenge (IMWiC), finishing in second place behind China.


They also won 87 merit awards. 

 

Other participating countries and territories include Thailand, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Macau and Vietnam. “Our delegates showed a very good performance in the contest and we are very happy,” said Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines. 


Among the bronze medalists were Santiago Javier Abola (PAREF Southridge) and Daniel Yap (PAREF Westbridge)

Below are the Filipino medalists in the 2016 IMWiC:

 

GOLD MEDALISTS

 

Justine Aaron Co - St. Jude Catholic School

Shaun Jacob Tan Cua - Xavier School

Ellison Matthew Ang - St. Jude Catholic School

Heidrique Kristof Sumogba - Falcon School

Mark Gomez Jr. - Bacolod Trinity Christian School

Iris Lexi Ababon - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Sophie Jill Co - Pace Academy

Cosette Sasha Patrimonio - Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Gadriel Symone Dalangin - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Franze Micah Castañeda - St. Jude Catholic School

Reginald Cedric Lim - Grace Christian College

Derick Timothy Jalando-On - Silangan Elementary School 

Juan Anton Olpindo - Pasig Catholic College

Russell Lei Padayao - F. Benitez III Elementary School

Carlos Miguel Angelo Salazar - Silliman University Elementary School

Eliana Mari Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Jaden Coen Dc Reyes - De La Salle Santiago Zobel

Raya Colleen Chan - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur

Paul Samson Topacio - Makati Science High School

Jamie Magnetico - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation

Ralde Anuel Bautista - MGC New Life Christian Academy

Sean Marco Campanilla - Lourdes School Of Quezon City

Bren Daniel Ebriega - Quezon City Science High School

Yna Dy - Ligao National High School

Lloyd Andrei Corpuz - Philippine Science High School-Ilocos Region Campus

Rose Anne Doblon - Taguig Science High School

Charlize Aundrea Tan - Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills

Nazka Leosala - Taguig Science High School

Ella Puerto - Taguig Science High School

Alison Chloe Tan - Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Andrea Gina Vicencio - Saint Paul College Pasig

Phil Eldrige Sim - Jubilee Christian School

Jayson Dwight Catindig - Ateneo De Manila High School

Grant Aaron King - Grace Christian College

 

SILVER MEDALISTS

 

Gillienne Nicole Urrea - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Leo Lance Bagayao - Mother Goose School Dagupan

Io Aristotle Nikolai Calica - Balanga Elementary School

Jose Franco Domingo - Xavier School Nuvali

Rexenne Armada - Colegio San Agustin

Joshua Caleb Gulayan - Bacolod Tay Tung High School

Lance Danniel Abrigo - Pasig Catholic College

Von Mark Mendoza II - Mother Goose Special School System

Ron Matheus Dinos - Urdaneta I Central School

Althea Vizanne Tambaba - Placido Del Mundo Elementary School

Karl Rovin Yong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Mikaela Jasmine Allauigan - St. Paul College Pasig

Aaron Gabriel Chua - Xavier School Greenhills San Juan

Rafhaela Reclosado - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Franz Achilles Lindayag - Ateneo de Davao University

Carl Francis Agcaoili - St. Joseph Academy of Valenzuela

Yuan Manolo Ramirez - Xavier School San Juan

John Paul Mercado - Lourdes School of Quezon City

Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues - Rainbow of Angels Learning Center Inc.

Aaron Matthew Tan - St. Jude Catholic School

Sid Matthew Madrid - Pasig Catholic College

Angel Lanna Laine Burgos - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Renzterton Sibal - Lourdes School of Mandaluyong

Charmaine Sophia Paras - Mother Goose Special Science School

Lorraine Aisha Alingod - San Beda College Alabang

Laurence Matheo Federigan - Davao Christian High School

Ralph Justin Maliwat - Pasig Catholic College

Mikhail Stefan Borbe - St. Jude Catholic School

Ronniel Vincent Roberto - The Peninsula School

Amber Nicole Lim - Tarlac Montessori School

Juliana Marie Lim - St. Paul University Quezon City

Megan Marie Sio - Ateneo of Iloilo - Sta Maria Catholic School

Carlyne Consebido - Chiang Kai Shek College

Rafaelito Antonio Ite - Montessori East Tanauan

Alistair Jon Quintanilla - Elizabeth Seton School-South

Jabez Mari Ronda - Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Allyana Coleen Reyes - Falcon School

Paul Niño Rodriguez - Gov. Dm Camerino Elementary School

Lesmon Andres Lenin Saluta - Pembo Elementary School

Reighne Clarence Evangelista - Don Bosco Technical Institute-Makati

Deric Miguel Gullon - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Allen Prado - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Daniel Miguel Ong - St. Johns's Institute Bacolod City

Angelo Karl Luis Tongson - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Vin Diesel Alduheza - St. Paul College of Parañaque

Marielle Ariane Llenado - St. Theresa's College

Ellijah Emmar John Pagadora - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Adrian Richard Salazar - Philippine Science High School - Bicol Campus

Kielle Imrei Tria - Lyceum of the Philippines University - Batangas

Lydia Vittoria Cabanlig - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Helene Elise Duran - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Veronica Ocampo - De La Saslle Lipa Integrated School

Ronnie Vience Roberto - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Michael Robert Geronimo - Westfield Science Oriented School

Rhythm Paolo Cabrera - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Hazel Mae Gadiaza - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Kiana Alecsandra Garing - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Jannah Marizze Araña - Newville Heights Academy

Daven Matthew Yu - British School Manila

Aeram Clester Albo - Quezon City Science High School

Godwin Gomez - Agusan Del Sur National High School

Imejah Joone Favi - Dagupan City National High School

Paul Elvin Sim - Jubilee Christian School

Stephanie Anne Dela Merced - St. Paul College Pasig

Phinam Jethro Garcia - University of Perpetual Help System DALTA-Las Pinas

Andre' Joaquin Cayago - Dasmarinas National High School - Special Science Class

Eric Fabian Mendez - Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region

Thor Julicer Alvis - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Carissa Elaine Varon - Pasig City Science High School

Sophia Dominique Dizon - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science

Alexander Bernard Go - Xavier School

Moriah Murillo - Jesus Is Lord College Foundation Inc.

Jared Tristan Pascual - Philippine Cultural College Caloocan

Angel Mae Ruiz - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

 

BRONZE MEDALISTS

 

Belissa Francesca Te - Ateneo De Davao University

Jomer Wilson Lee - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Alan Nageena Mamutuk - Tambo Central School

Alberly Gabriel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Jasmine Eunice Redondo - Lilyrose School

Josh Sebastian Ang - St. Jude Catholic School

Karinnah Martel - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Arabella Gaile Ildefonso - Statefields School Inc.

Michael Angelo Saluta - Pembo Elementary School

Frances Debborah Arcalas - Pasig Catholic College

Aiden Jomeil Bercilla - De La Salle Lipa Integerated School

Sophia Kirsten Tunguia - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, Iloilo City

Chelsea Alen Valdez - Special Education Center for the Gifted

Paul Andrei Quiñon - Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Charles Patrick Salome - Statefields School Inc.

Alexandra Louis Chan - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Tryp Flowers - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Vivien Shane Lozano - Pembo Elementary School

John Willian Espino - Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School

Santiago Javier Abola - PAREF Southridge School

Andre Craig Adan - Mother Goose Special School System

Periel Matthew Panganiban - Ateneo de Naga Grade School

Ron Chelo Carambas - Morning Star Montessori School Inc. Calamba 

Laurence Hapin - Rizal Elementary School

Jeila Ubando - Mother Goose Special School System

Trishia Dela Cueva - Lilyrose School

Samantha Lianne Cheong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Carla Josephine Foronda - Pasig Catholic College

Jeffrey Jan Jabanes - Pangasinan Universal Institute

Jarvey Meejel London - Integrated Montessori Center

Jodi Emrian Manlapaz - St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur

Jameiah Marielle Prayco - Francisco Benitez Elem School (Main)

Lauren Reyes - St. Jude Catholic School

Benn Jethro Sia - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Angel Dominique Lansi - Legazpi Hope Christian School

Mayah Christine Lim - Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Sean Kendrick Yeo - PACE Academy

Aldrielle Miguel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Sheena Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Emille Angelie Gabriel - Calamba Institute - Halang

Mark Glen Mayuga - Makati Elementary School

Zoe Angeli Uy - St. Jude Catholic School

Josef Andrei Alpas - Colegio San Agustin - Bacolod

Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, iloilo City

Amber Dorothy Caritan - Grace Christian College

Arfel Kristoffer Catipay - St. Francis Of Assisi College

Ian Ray Custodio - Dasmarinas II Central School

Bianca Marie Lim - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc.

Najela Anne Magbanua - Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.

Charles Joshua Uy - Bethel International School

Joaquin Adrien Ong - Philippine Yuh Chiau School

Johann Ashlee Osbucan - SPED Center Baguio City

Anika Bettina Bonifacio - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Keith Railey Reyes - Dinalupihan Elementary School

Riane Stefi Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Zachary Ian Barandino - Grace Christian College

Chelcia Ara Diane Mercado - Infant Jesus Montessori School

Charles Edison Ramos - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Andrew Brian So - Jubilee Christian Academy

Charlemagne Aldevera III - Precious International School Of Davao

Chauncey Rayle Rojo - Mary Infant Jesus School

Cellin Louse Cheng - La Marea Academy

Karl Uriel Dela Cruz - St. Albert The Great School Dagupan City

Sophia Helen Gador - Midsayap Pilot Elementary School

Anika Gayle King - Grace Christian College

Rysa Antonette Ang - Infant Jesus Academy

Alexis Miguel Cañedo - Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory School

Joseph Benedict Gatmen - Cembo Elementary School

Francesca Loraine Olivar - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School

Elijah Iñigo Duran - Claret School

Lineth Julia Muldez - St. Francis Of Assissi College Bacoor

Vincent Wernick Sotelo - Blessed Scalabrini Institute

Erin Nicole Blanche - Dee Hwa Liong Academy

Sean Eugene Chua - Xavier School - San Juan

Renzon Gabriel - St. Paul College Of Parañaque

Daniel Yap - PAREF Westbridge School for Boys

Martin Lorenzo Bustos - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School Inc.

Arthur Caleb Co - Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Joshua Clarke Bautista - Hen. Pio Del Pilar Elementary School I

Anton Alfredo Castillo - Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati

Jose Renzo Delos Santos - School of Saint Anthony

Adrian Rainiel Mayuga - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Joie Frances Cheng - Grace Christian College

Chloe Bernadette Limson - Trinity Christian School

Keaton Theodore Shih - Philippine Institue Of Quezon City

Aliyah Eunice Maramag - Canossa Academy Lipa City

Hannah Isabelle Mediavillo - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Celine Amanda Montales - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Julian Raymond Duran - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Jannica Allison Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Claire De Jesus - Ramon Magsaysay High School - Cubao

Andrei Dimaculangan - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

Andrei Jonas Jose - Dr. Yanga's Colleges Inc.

Robin Spencer Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Nicole Linzy Mae Capacia - Colegio San Agustin Biñan

Stefanie Cua - Aquinas University Science High School

Derek Limketkai - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Rainier Matthew Rodenas - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Trisha Kathleen Catibog - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Kathleene Soto - Colegio de Sta. Ana

Ralph Ernest Argana - BHC Educational Institution Inc.

Azzedine Abrencillo - International School For Better Beginnings

John Joven Juanes - Westfield Science Oriented School

Allen Jeio Beltran - Dagupan City National High School

Frances Joyce Cruz - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Gherome Marti Ines - School of Saint Anthony

Chris Wellen Trivilegio - Antique National School

Trisha Denise Castillo - Makati Science High School

Regina Beatrice Bonifacio - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Sheree Abby Conchita Mendez - Ateneo de Naga High School

Ron Jasper Bonoan - Las Piñas City National Science High School

Norielle Therese Reston - Agusan National High School

Frederick Gutierrez Jr. - St. Mary's College of Meycauayan

Patrick Santiago Rogers - Palawan State University

Leomer Aljohn Cionelo - Manila Science High School

Diego Gabriel Rodriguez - Don Bosco Technical Institute Victorias

Jia Athena Galvez - Phil Science High School Main Campus

Fernando Lao - Philippine Cultural College Main

Angelica Del Rosario - Marcial O. Rañola Memorial School

Allen John Verbo - Don Bosco Technical Institute Tarlac

Francis Orion Lindayag - Davao City Special National High School

Bret Jarod Sean Ordoño - BHC Educational Institution Inc

Sophia Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu

Pia Juneea Nebrada - Phil. Science High School Smc

Warren Chua - Grace Christian College

Genevie Dayag - University of Saint Louis

Patricia Nicole Panganiban - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Steven Justin Sy - Xavier School

Markus Christoffer Toribio - Lyceum of Aparri

Kimmayong Ayahao - Xavier School

Trisha Renee Capulong - College of Holy Spirit of Tarlac

Augustine Gerard Lozano - Elizabeth Seton School - Main

Lance Wee Ocampo - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

PAREF Southridge wins in Singapore Math Contest


Rappler

The Philippines emerged as the most bemedaled country at a recent international math contest in Singapore.

They won 26 gold, 50 silver, and 132 bronze medals to edge out contestants from 12 other countries and territories.


In addition, for the first time, the country produced two champions in two grade levels in the competition, according to team leaders Dr Isidro Aguilar and Dr. Eduardo dela Cruz, officers of the Mathematics Trainers Guild (MTG)-Philippines.


They are gold medalists Julian Raymund Yu of British School Manila who emerged as No. 1 among all Grade 9 level contestants and Jarrett Ian Lim of the Philippine Academy of Sakya who topped Grade 10.


The Philippines was followed in the medal tally by China with 196 (25 gold, 57 silver and 114 bronze medals); Singapore, 123; Vietnam, 82; and Taiwan 71. Other participants are from South Korea, Iran, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, India, Laos, and Hong Kong.


Juan Pablo Abola (PAREF Southridge) won a silver medal.

Gold medalists

  • Alysa Corinne Llantero - De La Salle University Integrated School
  • Miguel Cayetano - Tuguegarao West Elementary Chool
  • Maria Bernadette Landicho - Stonyhurst Southville International School
  • Alvann Walter Paredes Dy - St Jude Catholic School
  • Rovi Gabriel Dela Cruz - Pasig Catholic College
  • John Florence Dizon - Calamba Elementary School Special Science School
  • Juan Rafael Landicho - Stonyhurst Southville International School
  • Ambrose James Torreon - Rainbow of Angels Learning Center, Inc.
  • Christopher James Yap - St John's Institute
  • Martin Gabriel Lopez - First Asia Institute of Technology & Humanities
  • Armea Helena Sien Dimayacyac - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Jerome Samuel Tan - Makati Hope Christian School
  • Aiman Andrei Kue - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Jose Lorenzo Abad - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Sted Micah Cheng - Hope Christian High School
  • Vincent Dela Cruz - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
  • Daryll Carlsten Ko - St Stephen's High School
  • Genrish Wendell Ng - St Jude Catholic School
  • Matthew Shawn Tansiongkun - Xavier School
  • Al Patrick Castro - Makati Science High School
  • Dan Alden Baterisna - Colegio San Agustin-Makati
  • Robert Gerard Uy - St John's Institute
  • Julian Raymund Yu - British School Manila
  • Jan Vincent Simbol - BHC Educational Institution
  • Jarrett Ian Lim - Philippine Academy of Sakya
  • Kirk Patrick Bamba - Mataas na Paaralang Neptali A. Gonzales

Silver medalists

  • Francisco Angeles J. - Mother Goose Special School System
  • Tracy Lauren TeoLei - St Jude Catholic School
  • Lerwin Chester Cheng - La Marea Academy
  • Ashley Nicole Uygongco - Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Ivan Benedict Yap - Sacred Heart School-Hijas De Jesus
  • Alexander Benedict Bulloso - De La Salle Lipa
  • Walsh Nico Adrian Letran - St Jude Catholic School
  • John David Magnaye - Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas City
  • Erwyn Aenas Vibal - UP Integrated School
  • Theodore Abara - La Salle Greenhills
  • Marinoelle Castillo - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Cris Lorraine dela Cruz - Bolinao Integrated School
  • Matthew Ivan Galvez - Maria Montessori Holy Christian School
  • Krystal Lim Tiong Soon - Grace Christian College
  • Miguel Sebastian Borbe - St Jude Catholic School
  • Jose Carlo Salazar - St Agnes Academy
  • Kian Colin Chua - St Jude Catholic School
  • Manuelle Christian Lim - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Jeremie Keon Torralba - Ateneo de Manila Grade School
  • Ravi Bahukhandi - British School Manila
  • Gerard Elmer Ilagan - De La Salle Lipa
  • Deanne Gabrielle Algenio - Laguna College
  • Naomi Anne King - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Ronn Derick Simbol - BHC Educational Institution
  • Trisha Danielle Sia - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Maruel Elpred Vincent Cudio - Life College Palawan
  • Gregory Charles Tiong - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Nathan Jeremy Ang - Lourdes School of Quezon City
  • Albriz Moore Bagsic - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Stephen James Ty - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Ella Marie Anglo - St. John's Institute
  • Richwynn Cedric Ong - Xavier School
  • Angelo Vince Perez - De La Salle Lipa
  • Oniluv Troy Tabujara - Falcon School
  • Miguel Angelo Gomez - Makati Science High School
  • Juan Pablo Abola - PAREF Southridge School
  • Jan Paul Bonifacio Aplacador - Makati Science High School
  • Daryll Kevin Uygongco - Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas
  • Victor Dominic Naraval - BHC Educational Institution
  • Jan Joshua Cruz - Pasig Catholic College
  • Edward Akiro Manuel - Makati Hope Christian School
  • Moses Christopher Carpio - Agoo Kiddie Special School
  • Kenneth Gabriel Rojas - Makati Science High School
  • Sean Marcus So - Grace Christian College
  • Patricia Ina Tanada - Makati Science High School
  • Hans Mackenzie Uy - St. Joseph School Naga City
  • Emmanuel Osbert Cajayon - Dasmarinas National High School
  • Grant Lewis Bulaong - De La Salle Zobel
  • Brian Godwin Lim - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Kenneth Shi - Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan

Bronze medalists

 

  • Hans Cedric Galande - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Casey Lauren Bernardo - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Chester Aaron Ke - Philippine Cultural College-Main
  • Luigi Trevor Lui - Grace Christian College
  • Scoutla Rue Rosarda - Imus Pilot Elementary School
  • Sydney Kaede Sy - Lanao Chung Hua School
  • Ralph Justin Sze - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Mark Justin Villafuerte - Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati
  • Justin Miguel Ngo - Grace Christian College
  • Hanne Margaret Tongcua - Precious International School of Davao
  • Marie Emmanuelle Martinez - UP Integrated School
  • John Louis Lacuesta - Falcon School
  • Ryle Benedict Esquivel - Imus Pilot Elementary School
  • David Curtis Yu - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Dan Narciso Reyes IV - St. Mary's School
  • Alex Anthony Andal - De La Salle Lipa
  • Allanis Mika Quiatchon - Tanauan South Central School
  • Isabella Marie Reyes - De La Salle University Integrated School
  • Mico Xander Rubico - Calamba Elementary School Special Science School
  • Janah Sofia Francheska Siaton - Aquinas University of Legazpi
  • David Addison Calimlim - De La Salle University Integrated School
  • Jence Enrico Dela Fuente - Ateneo de Naga Grade School
  • Kei Hang Derek Chan - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Lance Albert Chiu - Bohol Wisdom School
  • Davis Nicholo Magpantay - San Beda College-Alabang
  • Kyla Keith Tan - Lanao Chung Hua School
  • Ronaldvince Yrlwin Aquino - Young Shepherd's School
  • Aryan Jibril Malambut - Stanford School of Batangas
  • Joshua Miguel Mariano - Colegio San Agustin-Binan
  • Ramon Enrique Rillera - San Beda College-Alabang
  • John Benedict Sanico - Ann Arbor Montessori Binan
  • Daniel Yusuke Shimizu - Sacred Heart School-Ateneo de Cebu
  • Matthew Chua - British School Manila
  • Nathan Mayer Dy - St. John's Institute
  • Ethan Lestat Tiongson - Saint Bridget College Batangas City
  • Filbert Joseph Ubanos - Elizabeth Seton School-Las Piñas
  • Melyza Jane Viñas - Palanan Elementary School
  • Anton Marie Vinluan - De La Salle Integrated School
  • Euan Gabriel Bautista - Sindalan Elementary School
  • Phylline Cristel Calubayan - BHC Educational Institution
  • Sigfred Kerwayne Kwan - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Janssen Reign Peña - Mother Goose Special School System
  • Aldrik Job Quintanilla - Elizabeth Seton School-South
  • Lyneth Anne Hernandez - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation
  • James Martin Young - SPED-ISEC Iloilo
  • Jiro Thomas Abulog - Kids Haus CDC Integrated School
  • Jonathan Gabriel Cuadro - Integrated Montessori Center Taguig
  • Mary Grace Espino - Ateneo de Davao University
  • Phoemela Ashley Mari Talabucon - UP Integrated School
  • Justin Timothy Uygongco - Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Jose Maria Bernardo II - Ateneo de Manila University
  • Enrico Miguel Del Rosario - Assumption Iloilo
  • Rafael Oliveros - Palanan Elementary School
  • Gwyneth Margaux Tangog - Southville International School and Colleges
  • Lyonel Justin Ching - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Ethan Jonah Chua - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Journey Christian Dy - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Mark Andrei Elpedes - East Rembo Elementary School
  • Raldz Loren Jocson - Philippine Normal University-Visayas
  • Uriel Nathan Orpilla - La Salle Greenhills
  • Jose Miguel Palitog - San Beda College-Alabang
  • Coleen Adrianne Panganiban - Divine Light Academy
  • Rania Maxine Savilla - Blessed Lights Int'l Christian Academy
  • Joshua David Tan - Philippine Christian Gospel School
  • Patricia Angelica Tan - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Janna Patricia Tungol - San Ramon Elementary School
  • Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon - BHC Educational Institution
  • John Orbien Realuyo - Aquinas University of Legazpi
  • Ethan Garett Chua - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Brian Dominic Dela Cruz - Lourdes School of Mandaluyong
  • Westin Darren Maceda - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Brylle Jaden Louise Ordoño - BHC Educational Institution
  • Colin Beiel Rosales - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Kirsten Dominique Chan - Bayanihan Institute
  • Maria Monica Manlises - St. Stephen's High School
  • Czhean Klyde Espiritu - De La Salle Lipa
  • Hiraya Marcos - Philippine Cultural College
  • Roxanne Aimee Picart - Aquinas University of Legazpi
  • Dylan Gilbert Yu - British School Manila
  • Cris Magdalene Dela Cruz - Philippine Science High School-CAR
  • Julia James Berin - Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School
  • Adrian Louise Baron - Trinity Christian School
  • Kaitlyn Shu Too - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Audrey Gabrielle Tan - Malayan High School of Science
  • Bert Joseph Tropicales - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Mark Vincent Carabbay - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
  • Marc Christopher Ferrer - Dela Salle Lipa
  • Mikhail Anthony Padua - Manila Science High School
  • Katrina Day Jimenez - Benigno “Ninoy” S. Aquino High School
  • Yves Gabriel Lazaro - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Patrick Niño Policarpio - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Jesper Chris Tiongson - Gen. Pio del Pilar National High School
  • Angelina Mae Precilla - De La Salle Lipa
  • Jhervey Edric Cheng - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Jasmin Faye De Guzman - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science
  • Ma. Leibniz Charisse Parra - St. Paul College Pasig
  • Madelyn Esther Cruz - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Margaret Esther Cruz - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Lizette Aurellano - Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School
  • Christopher Jose Carlos - Ateneo de Manila University
  • Cheska Marina Hufano - Philippine Science High School-CAR
  • Nathaniel Franz Rustia - Makati Science High School
  • Camille Sy - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Angelika Joie Tagupa - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Kian Rey Chua - Quezon City Science High School
  • Juan Carlos De Leon - Sta. Rosa S&T High School
  • Jonas Rhein Esguerra - Philippine Pasay Chung Hua Academy
  • Lance Adrian Ko - St. Stephen's High School
  • Cristina Beatrice Mallari - St. Paul College Pasig
  • Christine Joy Okubo - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Joshua Padua - Makati Science High School
  • Seth Ricafort - Philippine Science High School-Main
  • Ralph Laurence Silva - La Immaculada Concepcion School
  • Ron Michael Acda - Sta. Rosa S&T High School
  • Gelli Domingo - Manila Science High School
  • Albert Thimothy Go - Makati Science High School
  • Hyo Jin Kim - International British Academy
  • Miles Madayag - Ateneo de Davao Junior High School
  • Theresa Denise Magsajo - St. Paul College Pasig
  • Jan Reynald Melchor - San Beda College-Alabang
  • Sanielle Meliz Ong - St. John's Institute
  • Wally Santos - Sen. Renato “Companero” Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
  • Romeo Dane Melendrez - Regional Science High School III
  • Ralph Joshua Macarasig - Rizal National Science High School
  • Norwyn Nicholson Kah - St. Stephen's High School
  • Madeline Tee - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Mikhaella Layos - Sta. Rosa S&T High School
  • Eason Wong - Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
  • Christopher Banzon - Makati Science High School
  • Norking Ace Sagle - De La Salle University Manila
  • Axle Moore Bagsic - Lilyrose School
  • Kenneth Jay Alaba - Taguig Science High School
  • Camille Ann Villanueva - St. Paul College Pasig

PAREF turns 40



School year 2016-2017 marks a milestone in the Parents for Education Foundation Inc.
  PAREF turned 40 on the 2nd of  August, 2016. To celebrate the anniversary, the Trustees, management and some teachers from the different PAREF schools convened last Saturday, August 13.  Dr. Jose S. Sandejas, PAREF Chairman, highlighted the important role of the PAREF teacher in the learning and formation of the students.  Mr. Felix P. Mabanta, PAREF President, elaborated on the teacher training programs organized to achieve the highest level of academic excellence.  

The impact of  PAREF vision and  education resounded when John Bryll Bae, a Southridge 2012 alumnus, gave his testimonial on What I Owe to My PAREF Education. This was reinforced when Mrs. Divine Adajar, Woodrose Assistant Principal for Senior High School, shared her insights on The Self-Enriching Experience of a PAREF Teacher. The climax of the event was the conferment of loyalty awards to long-standing teachers who have displayed key virtues of the PAREF teacher. The awardees were Mr. Fernando Cruz (PAREF Southridge), Mr. Salvador Ramos (PAREF Northfield), Mrs. Josefina Baure (PAREF Woodrose), Mrs. Maria Josefa Campos (PAREF Rosemont), Mrs. Carolina Duran (PAREF Ridgefield), Mr. Rene Estomo (PAREF Westbridge), Mr. Roel Cabahug (PAREF Springdale), Mrs. Justina Abayan (PAREF Rosehill), Mrs. Mary Grace Bautista (PAREF Rosefield), and  Mrs. Judi Aquino (PAREF Southcrest). A posthumous award was given to Mr. Severino Estrera in recognition for his exemplary service  at PAREF Southridge.  

The celebration was capped by a discourse given by Dr. Paul Dumol, former Executive Director of PAREF Southridge School on The Role of the Teacher in the Mission/Vision of PAREF.  “Teacher is at the heart of PAREF schools as in any other school.... Good teachers are rewarded with respect.” he conveyed.

As PAREF celebrates her successes in the past 40 years, the school entities thank all the PAREF teachers who have played their role as partners of parents and administrators in the integral development of the students.  

 PAREF Loyalty Awardees with Dr Jose Sandejas, PAREF Chairman

 

 

PAREF Rosehill goes to the peripheries



Philippine Star

 

MANILA, Philippines - To heed Pope Francis’ call to “go to the peripheries”, the PAREF Rosehill Student Council launched an outreach project called “Sole for a Soul” in August 2015. The fund-raising project is only one of the school’s relief efforts for Tolosa, Leyte residents who were severely affected by typhoon Yolanda in November 2013.

PAREF Rosehill’s student council decided to donate a pair of school shoes to students of Dona Brigida Elementary School to help them feel better about going to school.

Students from Grade 6 to fourth year high school donated P500 and were encouraged to raise money on their own. Niki, a seventh grader, said: “I saved up from my allowance and was happy that I got to help someone who deserves much more.”

Bea, a sixth grader, earned her P500 donation by playing the violin in an event. “I felt great to be able to help in my own little way,” she said.  

Betina Sales, PAREF Rosehill Student Council president, together with officers Mika and Gabrie Cordero and teachers Calai Clarino and Carmel Mendoza, represented Rosehill students who donated black school shoes to 196 students of Dona Brigida Elementary School in Tolosa, Leyte last Dec. 14, 2015.

“The project helped me to open my eyes to the needs of others, and knowing this has helped me further understand and give meaning to our school’s mantra, I lead. I serve”, Sales said.

Each pair of shoes was personally labeled. Inside each shoe box was a letter from a Rosehill student. One of them, Angela, wrote to the recipient, Larabel: “Hope you like the shoes! Study hard to reach your dreams and never give up. Stay strong with any problems you will encounter and take care. God bless you always. Never forget to smile, Larabel.”

 

The school thanked parents, students and teachers who supported the project and the Tindog Tolosa Foundation for the opportunity to reach out to Dona Brigida students and teachers.

Indeed, it was worthwhile saving up for the ‘soleful’ cause. “Seeing the smiles on their faces and even some tears of joy upon getting the shoes really made me realize that the best things in life are free,” Sales added.

PAREF Rosehill is a school for girls in Mission Hills, Antipolo City. Admission is ongoing. For inquiries, contact 697-1686, 697-6412, 696-4487, 710-1185 or visit www.parefrosehill.edu.ph.

 

January 11, 2016

Donate Now

PhP

Featured Video

Paref E-Newsletter

Sign up now to our E-newsletter!



Joomla Extensions powered by Joobi