PAREF Schools shine in Thailand Math Contest



abscbn.com

MANILA – Filipino elementary and high school students won a whopping 240 medals and placed second overall in an international math contest in Bangkok, Thailand.


The group of 350 Filipino students brought home 34 gold, 74 silver and 132 bronze medals in the 2016 International Mathematics Wizard Challenge (IMWiC), finishing in second place behind China.


They also won 87 merit awards. 

 

Other participating countries and territories include Thailand, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Macau and Vietnam. “Our delegates showed a very good performance in the contest and we are very happy,” said Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines. 


Among the bronze medalists were Santiago Javier Abola (PAREF Southridge) and Daniel Yap (PAREF Westbridge)

Below are the Filipino medalists in the 2016 IMWiC:

 

GOLD MEDALISTS

 

Justine Aaron Co - St. Jude Catholic School

Shaun Jacob Tan Cua - Xavier School

Ellison Matthew Ang - St. Jude Catholic School

Heidrique Kristof Sumogba - Falcon School

Mark Gomez Jr. - Bacolod Trinity Christian School

Iris Lexi Ababon - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Sophie Jill Co - Pace Academy

Cosette Sasha Patrimonio - Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Gadriel Symone Dalangin - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Franze Micah Castañeda - St. Jude Catholic School

Reginald Cedric Lim - Grace Christian College

Derick Timothy Jalando-On - Silangan Elementary School 

Juan Anton Olpindo - Pasig Catholic College

Russell Lei Padayao - F. Benitez III Elementary School

Carlos Miguel Angelo Salazar - Silliman University Elementary School

Eliana Mari Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Jaden Coen Dc Reyes - De La Salle Santiago Zobel

Raya Colleen Chan - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur

Paul Samson Topacio - Makati Science High School

Jamie Magnetico - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation

Ralde Anuel Bautista - MGC New Life Christian Academy

Sean Marco Campanilla - Lourdes School Of Quezon City

Bren Daniel Ebriega - Quezon City Science High School

Yna Dy - Ligao National High School

Lloyd Andrei Corpuz - Philippine Science High School-Ilocos Region Campus

Rose Anne Doblon - Taguig Science High School

Charlize Aundrea Tan - Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills

Nazka Leosala - Taguig Science High School

Ella Puerto - Taguig Science High School

Alison Chloe Tan - Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Andrea Gina Vicencio - Saint Paul College Pasig

Phil Eldrige Sim - Jubilee Christian School

Jayson Dwight Catindig - Ateneo De Manila High School

Grant Aaron King - Grace Christian College

 

SILVER MEDALISTS

 

Gillienne Nicole Urrea - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Leo Lance Bagayao - Mother Goose School Dagupan

Io Aristotle Nikolai Calica - Balanga Elementary School

Jose Franco Domingo - Xavier School Nuvali

Rexenne Armada - Colegio San Agustin

Joshua Caleb Gulayan - Bacolod Tay Tung High School

Lance Danniel Abrigo - Pasig Catholic College

Von Mark Mendoza II - Mother Goose Special School System

Ron Matheus Dinos - Urdaneta I Central School

Althea Vizanne Tambaba - Placido Del Mundo Elementary School

Karl Rovin Yong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Mikaela Jasmine Allauigan - St. Paul College Pasig

Aaron Gabriel Chua - Xavier School Greenhills San Juan

Rafhaela Reclosado - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Franz Achilles Lindayag - Ateneo de Davao University

Carl Francis Agcaoili - St. Joseph Academy of Valenzuela

Yuan Manolo Ramirez - Xavier School San Juan

John Paul Mercado - Lourdes School of Quezon City

Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues - Rainbow of Angels Learning Center Inc.

Aaron Matthew Tan - St. Jude Catholic School

Sid Matthew Madrid - Pasig Catholic College

Angel Lanna Laine Burgos - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Renzterton Sibal - Lourdes School of Mandaluyong

Charmaine Sophia Paras - Mother Goose Special Science School

Lorraine Aisha Alingod - San Beda College Alabang

Laurence Matheo Federigan - Davao Christian High School

Ralph Justin Maliwat - Pasig Catholic College

Mikhail Stefan Borbe - St. Jude Catholic School

Ronniel Vincent Roberto - The Peninsula School

Amber Nicole Lim - Tarlac Montessori School

Juliana Marie Lim - St. Paul University Quezon City

Megan Marie Sio - Ateneo of Iloilo - Sta Maria Catholic School

Carlyne Consebido - Chiang Kai Shek College

Rafaelito Antonio Ite - Montessori East Tanauan

Alistair Jon Quintanilla - Elizabeth Seton School-South

Jabez Mari Ronda - Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Allyana Coleen Reyes - Falcon School

Paul Niño Rodriguez - Gov. Dm Camerino Elementary School

Lesmon Andres Lenin Saluta - Pembo Elementary School

Reighne Clarence Evangelista - Don Bosco Technical Institute-Makati

Deric Miguel Gullon - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Allen Prado - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Daniel Miguel Ong - St. Johns's Institute Bacolod City

Angelo Karl Luis Tongson - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Vin Diesel Alduheza - St. Paul College of Parañaque

Marielle Ariane Llenado - St. Theresa's College

Ellijah Emmar John Pagadora - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Adrian Richard Salazar - Philippine Science High School - Bicol Campus

Kielle Imrei Tria - Lyceum of the Philippines University - Batangas

Lydia Vittoria Cabanlig - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Helene Elise Duran - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Veronica Ocampo - De La Saslle Lipa Integrated School

Ronnie Vience Roberto - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Michael Robert Geronimo - Westfield Science Oriented School

Rhythm Paolo Cabrera - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Hazel Mae Gadiaza - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Kiana Alecsandra Garing - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Jannah Marizze Araña - Newville Heights Academy

Daven Matthew Yu - British School Manila

Aeram Clester Albo - Quezon City Science High School

Godwin Gomez - Agusan Del Sur National High School

Imejah Joone Favi - Dagupan City National High School

Paul Elvin Sim - Jubilee Christian School

Stephanie Anne Dela Merced - St. Paul College Pasig

Phinam Jethro Garcia - University of Perpetual Help System DALTA-Las Pinas

Andre' Joaquin Cayago - Dasmarinas National High School - Special Science Class

Eric Fabian Mendez - Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region

Thor Julicer Alvis - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Carissa Elaine Varon - Pasig City Science High School

Sophia Dominique Dizon - Valenzuela City School of Math & Science

Alexander Bernard Go - Xavier School

Moriah Murillo - Jesus Is Lord College Foundation Inc.

Jared Tristan Pascual - Philippine Cultural College Caloocan

Angel Mae Ruiz - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

 

BRONZE MEDALISTS

 

Belissa Francesca Te - Ateneo De Davao University

Jomer Wilson Lee - Stonyhurst Southville International School

Alan Nageena Mamutuk - Tambo Central School

Alberly Gabriel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Jasmine Eunice Redondo - Lilyrose School

Josh Sebastian Ang - St. Jude Catholic School

Karinnah Martel - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Arabella Gaile Ildefonso - Statefields School Inc.

Michael Angelo Saluta - Pembo Elementary School

Frances Debborah Arcalas - Pasig Catholic College

Aiden Jomeil Bercilla - De La Salle Lipa Integerated School

Sophia Kirsten Tunguia - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, Iloilo City

Chelsea Alen Valdez - Special Education Center for the Gifted

Paul Andrei Quiñon - Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Charles Patrick Salome - Statefields School Inc.

Alexandra Louis Chan - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Tryp Flowers - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Vivien Shane Lozano - Pembo Elementary School

John Willian Espino - Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School

Santiago Javier Abola - PAREF Southridge School

Andre Craig Adan - Mother Goose Special School System

Periel Matthew Panganiban - Ateneo de Naga Grade School

Ron Chelo Carambas - Morning Star Montessori School Inc. Calamba 

Laurence Hapin - Rizal Elementary School

Jeila Ubando - Mother Goose Special School System

Trishia Dela Cueva - Lilyrose School

Samantha Lianne Cheong - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Carla Josephine Foronda - Pasig Catholic College

Jeffrey Jan Jabanes - Pangasinan Universal Institute

Jarvey Meejel London - Integrated Montessori Center

Jodi Emrian Manlapaz - St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur

Jameiah Marielle Prayco - Francisco Benitez Elem School (Main)

Lauren Reyes - St. Jude Catholic School

Benn Jethro Sia - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Angel Dominique Lansi - Legazpi Hope Christian School

Mayah Christine Lim - Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Sean Kendrick Yeo - PACE Academy

Aldrielle Miguel Bauto - Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Sheena Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Emille Angelie Gabriel - Calamba Institute - Halang

Mark Glen Mayuga - Makati Elementary School

Zoe Angeli Uy - St. Jude Catholic School

Josef Andrei Alpas - Colegio San Agustin - Bacolod

Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza - SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, iloilo City

Amber Dorothy Caritan - Grace Christian College

Arfel Kristoffer Catipay - St. Francis Of Assisi College

Ian Ray Custodio - Dasmarinas II Central School

Bianca Marie Lim - Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc.

Najela Anne Magbanua - Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.

Charles Joshua Uy - Bethel International School

Joaquin Adrien Ong - Philippine Yuh Chiau School

Johann Ashlee Osbucan - SPED Center Baguio City

Anika Bettina Bonifacio - Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Keith Railey Reyes - Dinalupihan Elementary School

Riane Stefi Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Zachary Ian Barandino - Grace Christian College

Chelcia Ara Diane Mercado - Infant Jesus Montessori School

Charles Edison Ramos - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Andrew Brian So - Jubilee Christian Academy

Charlemagne Aldevera III - Precious International School Of Davao

Chauncey Rayle Rojo - Mary Infant Jesus School

Cellin Louse Cheng - La Marea Academy

Karl Uriel Dela Cruz - St. Albert The Great School Dagupan City

Sophia Helen Gador - Midsayap Pilot Elementary School

Anika Gayle King - Grace Christian College

Rysa Antonette Ang - Infant Jesus Academy

Alexis Miguel Cañedo - Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory School

Joseph Benedict Gatmen - Cembo Elementary School

Francesca Loraine Olivar - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School

Elijah Iñigo Duran - Claret School

Lineth Julia Muldez - St. Francis Of Assissi College Bacoor

Vincent Wernick Sotelo - Blessed Scalabrini Institute

Erin Nicole Blanche - Dee Hwa Liong Academy

Sean Eugene Chua - Xavier School - San Juan

Renzon Gabriel - St. Paul College Of Parañaque

Daniel Yap - PAREF Westbridge School for Boys

Martin Lorenzo Bustos - Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School Inc.

Arthur Caleb Co - Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Joshua Clarke Bautista - Hen. Pio Del Pilar Elementary School I

Anton Alfredo Castillo - Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati

Jose Renzo Delos Santos - School of Saint Anthony

Adrian Rainiel Mayuga - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Joie Frances Cheng - Grace Christian College

Chloe Bernadette Limson - Trinity Christian School

Keaton Theodore Shih - Philippine Institue Of Quezon City

Aliyah Eunice Maramag - Canossa Academy Lipa City

Hannah Isabelle Mediavillo - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Celine Amanda Montales - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Julian Raymond Duran - Colegio San Agustin Makati

Jannica Allison Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Claire De Jesus - Ramon Magsaysay High School - Cubao

Andrei Dimaculangan - Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

Andrei Jonas Jose - Dr. Yanga's Colleges Inc.

Robin Spencer Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Nicole Linzy Mae Capacia - Colegio San Agustin Biñan

Stefanie Cua - Aquinas University Science High School

Derek Limketkai - Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Rainier Matthew Rodenas - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Trisha Kathleen Catibog - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Kathleene Soto - Colegio de Sta. Ana

Ralph Ernest Argana - BHC Educational Institution Inc.

Azzedine Abrencillo - International School For Better Beginnings

John Joven Juanes - Westfield Science Oriented School

Allen Jeio Beltran - Dagupan City National High School

Frances Joyce Cruz - De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Gherome Marti Ines - School of Saint Anthony

Chris Wellen Trivilegio - Antique National School

Trisha Denise Castillo - Makati Science High School

Regina Beatrice Bonifacio - Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Sheree Abby Conchita Mendez - Ateneo de Naga High School

Ron Jasper Bonoan - Las Piñas City National Science High School

Norielle Therese Reston - Agusan National High School

Frederick Gutierrez Jr. - St. Mary's College of Meycauayan

Patrick Santiago Rogers - Palawan State University

Leomer Aljohn Cionelo - Manila Science High School

Diego Gabriel Rodriguez - Don Bosco Technical Institute Victorias

Jia Athena Galvez - Phil Science High School Main Campus

Fernando Lao - Philippine Cultural College Main

Angelica Del Rosario - Marcial O. Rañola Memorial School

Allen John Verbo - Don Bosco Technical Institute Tarlac

Francis Orion Lindayag - Davao City Special National High School

Bret Jarod Sean Ordoño - BHC Educational Institution Inc

Sophia Dianne Bernardo - Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu

Pia Juneea Nebrada - Phil. Science High School Smc

Warren Chua - Grace Christian College

Genevie Dayag - University of Saint Louis

Patricia Nicole Panganiban - Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Steven Justin Sy - Xavier School

Markus Christoffer Toribio - Lyceum of Aparri

Kimmayong Ayahao - Xavier School

Trisha Renee Capulong - College of Holy Spirit of Tarlac

Augustine Gerard Lozano - Elizabeth Seton School - Main

Lance Wee Ocampo - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Donate Now

PhP

Featured Video

Paref E-Newsletter

Sign up now to our E-newsletter!



Joomla Extensions powered by Joobi